Menu
Write a review
File a complaint
Dollar Tree

Dollar Tree review: shopper discrimination/ racial profiling

T
Author of the review
3:02 pm UTC

Was at the Dollar Tree #125 this afternoon and there was a line at register 1, and a cashier at #3 so I asked her if she was open and she said NO. So I go over to the long line and she proceeds to wave over certain customers to her line one at a time.
The cashier At #3 is black and I am a white senior. I only had 3 items. She waves over only black customers to her line. So I comment to the cashier at #1 (Doris) that I was just profiled for being white and the customer in front of me agreed. As did the customer behind me.
My husband went into the store after I got home to speak to the manager and she refused to speak to him and walked away went into the office and closed the door. She said she was going to call the police because he took a picture to confirm which cashier I was referring too..
I feel both the manager and the cashier should be TERMINATED IMMEDIATELY!
Because of this I will not return to this store and will advise the other residents in my adult community to do the same.

ANGRY IN OCALA

View 0 more photos
0 comments
Add a comment
  1. Dollar Tree Contacts

  2. Dollar Tree phone numbers
    Click up if you have successfully reached Dollar Tree by calling +1 (800) 266-8733 phone number 4 4 users reported that they have successfully reached Dollar Tree by calling +1 (800) 266-8733 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached Dollar Tree by calling +1 (800) 266-8733 phone number 24 24 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached Dollar Tree by calling +1 (800) 266-8733 phone number
    Orders
    Click up if you have successfully reached Dollar Tree by calling +1 (877) 530-8733 phone number 1 1 users reported that they have successfully reached Dollar Tree by calling +1 (877) 530-8733 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached Dollar Tree by calling +1 (877) 530-8733 phone number 5 5 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached Dollar Tree by calling +1 (877) 530-8733 phone number
    Customer Service
    Click up if you have successfully reached Dollar Tree by calling +1 (877) 755-3035 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have successfully reached Dollar Tree by calling +1 (877) 755-3035 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached Dollar Tree by calling +1 (877) 755-3035 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached Dollar Tree by calling +1 (877) 755-3035 phone number
    Customer Service
    More phone numbers
  3. Dollar Tree emails
  4. Dollar Tree address
    500 Volvo Pkwy, Chesapeake, Kansas, 23320-1604, United States
  5. Dollar Tree social media
  6. Janet
    Checked and verified by Janet This contact information is personally checked and verified by the ComplaintsBoard representative. Learn more
    Jul 24, 2026
  7. View all Dollar Tree contacts