Menu
Write a review
File a complaint
Dollar Tree

Dollar Tree review: Covid non-compliance

D
Author of the review
12:03 pm UTC
Verified customer This complaint was posted by a verified customer. Learn more

I was shopping at Dollar Tree on Wednesday January 7th, 2021 and I noticed that the checker and another employee were not wearing masks. They did have their masks under the chin, but were checking out customers without wearing their protection properly.
I had finished my shopping and was waiting in line. When it was my turn to be checked out I asked the checker (Rita) if she could wear her mask? She was clearly offended and shared an unprofessional attitude with me. She did poorly attempt to pull her mask up but it certainly was not properly worn. During the entire time of checking me out she displayed such a disdain for me that it was extremely uncomfortable for me.
If Dollar Tree didn't know, we are in the middle of an epic pandemic. Our area of Idaho is the hot spot, and the gross display of deviance for our city order is shameful!
I am a Medical Provider in the community practicing in Internal Medicine, and I will tell you that this pandemic is real, and my patients are losing their lives!
I will never shop in another Dollar Tree again, and I have spread the word in our community to stay away from any Dollar Tree in the area due to putting their customers at high risk.

Desired outcome: Address this situation ASAP. Employees are only following the word of their managers- fix it now!

0 comments
Add a comment
  1. Dollar Tree Contacts

  2. Dollar Tree phone numbers
    Click up if you have successfully reached Dollar Tree by calling +1 (800) 266-8733 phone number 4 4 users reported that they have successfully reached Dollar Tree by calling +1 (800) 266-8733 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached Dollar Tree by calling +1 (800) 266-8733 phone number 24 24 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached Dollar Tree by calling +1 (800) 266-8733 phone number
    Orders
    Click up if you have successfully reached Dollar Tree by calling +1 (877) 530-8733 phone number 1 1 users reported that they have successfully reached Dollar Tree by calling +1 (877) 530-8733 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached Dollar Tree by calling +1 (877) 530-8733 phone number 5 5 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached Dollar Tree by calling +1 (877) 530-8733 phone number
    Customer Service
    Click up if you have successfully reached Dollar Tree by calling +1 (877) 755-3035 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have successfully reached Dollar Tree by calling +1 (877) 755-3035 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached Dollar Tree by calling +1 (877) 755-3035 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached Dollar Tree by calling +1 (877) 755-3035 phone number
    Customer Service
    More phone numbers
  3. Dollar Tree emails
  4. Dollar Tree address
    500 Volvo Pkwy, Chesapeake, Kansas, 23320-1604, United States
  5. Dollar Tree social media
  6. Janet
    Checked and verified by Janet This contact information is personally checked and verified by the ComplaintsBoard representative. Learn more
    Jul 24, 2026
  7. View all Dollar Tree contacts