Menu
Write a review
File a complaint
Family Dollar

Family Dollar review: Service

C
Author of the review
2:42 am UTC

I entered a family dollar store in Fairburn, Ga. on 02/22/22, between 215 and 230 pm. I shopped for 4 items and went to check out. There was a woman behind the counter at the register closest to the door, on the phone. She looked at me. There were no other customers at the checkout. I waited for about five minutes and she did not acknowledge my presence and continued to talk on the phone. The conversation was about a assistant manager position. She proceeded to tell the applicant to fill in an application at any of the other family dollar stores in the area, and she would be able to pull the application for review. She went on to tell them that she really needs 2 assistant managers asap. All the time I am standing at the register with my cash in hand to checkout. She looked at me several times and did not acknowledge that I was was waiting on her. Several minutes later 2 other people got in line, and while still on the phone she went to the other register and checked out the next person in line completely ignoring me. I can and will shop anywhere but at family dollar. Disrespectful.

Sincerely, K.B. Mitchell

0 comments
Add a comment

More Family Dollar reviews & complaints

View all Family Dollar reviews and complaints
  1. Family Dollar Contacts

  2. Family Dollar phone numbers
    Click up if you have successfully reached Family Dollar by calling +1 (866) 377-6420 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have successfully reached Family Dollar by calling +1 (866) 377-6420 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached Family Dollar by calling +1 (866) 377-6420 phone number 1 1 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached Family Dollar by calling +1 (866) 377-6420 phone number
  3. Family Dollar emails
  4. Family Dollar address
    PO Box 1017, Charlotte, Texas, 28201-1017, United States
  5. Family Dollar social media
  6. Maria
    Checked and verified by Maria This contact information is personally checked and verified by the ComplaintsBoard representative. Learn more
    Jul 08, 2026
  7. View all Family Dollar contacts
Family Dollar Category
Family Dollar is ranked 23 among 103 companies in the Retail Stores category