Menu
Write a review
File a complaint
Best Buy

Best Buy review: computer charging cord

L
Author of the review
1:56 pm UTC

After purchasing a Microsoft laptop for $999 2 months ago, the cord that came with the computer failed to charge the computer. Taking it back with the receipt, my mother was forced to pay $67.99 for a new cord. I felt that since this was a defective item that should have been covered under a warranty, so why did she get charged for a new one? I request reimbursement and an apology.

0 comments
Add a comment

More Best Buy reviews & complaints

View all Best Buy reviews and complaints
  1. Best Buy Contacts

  2. Best Buy phone numbers
    Click up if you have successfully reached Best Buy by calling +1 (888) 237-8289 phone number 6 6 users reported that they have successfully reached Best Buy by calling +1 (888) 237-8289 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached Best Buy by calling +1 (888) 237-8289 phone number 7 7 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached Best Buy by calling +1 (888) 237-8289 phone number
  3. Best Buy emails
  4. Best Buy address
    7601 Penn Avenue South, Richfield, Minnesota, 55423-3645, United States
  5. Best Buy social media
  6. Nick
    Checked and verified by Nick This contact information is personally checked and verified by the ComplaintsBoard representative. Learn more
    Jun 22, 2026
  7. View all Best Buy contacts
Best Buy Category
Best Buy is ranked 2 among 103 companies in the Retail Stores category