Menu
Write a review
File a complaint
JPMorgan Chase

JPMorgan Chase review: Is holding some money and gave false information

L
Author of the review
9:29 am UTC

Chase bank is/was holding my money for a week and provided me with false information. The story they gave me was someone tried to put money into my account I did not recognize! It was reported by me as soon as I saw it! Now my account is closed, and the bank will not open me a new account! I have found out that now I cannot open a new account anywhere! I just want to open a new account somewhere else now.

Desired outcome: Let me open new account!

0 comments
Add a comment

More JPMorgan Chase reviews & complaints

JPMorgan Chase - Closed my account without notice 323
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
JPMorgan Chase - Denied fraud claim 44
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
JPMorgan Chase - mortgage fraud/scam 23
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
JPMorgan Chase - chase now causing and encouraging foreclosure! 86
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
JPMorgan Chase - chase raising rates! 23
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
JPMorgan Chase - Harassment on phone
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
JPMorgan Chase - stalling on refinancing my mortgage 3
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
View all JPMorgan Chase reviews and complaints
  1. JPMorgan Chase Contacts

  2. JPMorgan Chase phone numbers
    Click up if you have successfully reached JPMorgan Chase by calling +1 (877) 242-7372 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have successfully reached JPMorgan Chase by calling +1 (877) 242-7372 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached JPMorgan Chase by calling +1 (877) 242-7372 phone number 4 4 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached JPMorgan Chase by calling +1 (877) 242-7372 phone number
    United States
    Click up if you have successfully reached JPMorgan Chase by calling +1 (713) 262-3300 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have successfully reached JPMorgan Chase by calling +1 (713) 262-3300 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached JPMorgan Chase by calling +1 (713) 262-3300 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached JPMorgan Chase by calling +1 (713) 262-3300 phone number
    International
    Click up if you have successfully reached JPMorgan Chase by calling +1 (800) 935-9935 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have successfully reached JPMorgan Chase by calling +1 (800) 935-9935 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached JPMorgan Chase by calling +1 (800) 935-9935 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached JPMorgan Chase by calling +1 (800) 935-9935 phone number
    Existing Accounts
    More phone numbers
  3. JPMorgan Chase emails
  4. JPMorgan Chase address
    270 Park Ave., New York, New York, 10017, United States
  5. JPMorgan Chase social media
  6. Stan
    Checked and verified by Stan This contact information is personally checked and verified by the ComplaintsBoard representative. Learn more
    Jul 29, 2026
  7. View all JPMorgan Chase contacts
JPMorgan Chase Category
JPMorgan Chase is ranked 8 among 353 companies in the Banks category