Menu
Write a review
File a complaint
Tata Motors Profile

Tata Motors

www.tatamotors.com

Learn how the rating is calculated

1.6

Overall reputation rating based on reviews and complaints

Tata Motors earns a 1.6-star rating from 3 reviews and 86 complaints, indicating that most vehicle owners are dissatisfied with their purchases.

Claim Your Business
Take control of your profile: address complaints and engage with reviews
Write a review File a complaint

Latest Reviews and Complaints

ComplaintsBoard
M
5:01 am UTC
Verified customer The reviewer confirmed their account using Facebook. Learn more
New complaint
Featured review
This review was chosen algorithmically as the most valued customer feedback.

Tata Motors Tata green battery

Tata green battery - serial no -06612221c60503 Purchase on 16.08.2026 Warantee registered on 17.08.2026 Purchaser name - mandira devnath Address - s-202 darshanam central park, sayajigunj, vadodara - 390020 contact no -9888061433 Vendor name - anas battery, nagarwada, vadodara Contcat no of vendor - +[protected] Battery not working properly, complaint...

Read full complaint
ComplaintsBoard
R
2:38 am UTC
Verified customer The reviewer confirmed their account using Google. Learn more
New review
Featured review
This review was chosen algorithmically as the most valued customer feedback.

Tata Motors Serious complaint regarding PTO issue – vehicle no. MH04LH8773

Dear Sir/Madam, I would like to bring to your notice a very serious issue and the mental harassment I am facing due to the poor response from Tata Motors customer care and authorized service partner. My Tata commercial truck bearing Vehicle No. MH04LH8773 has a PTO-related issue. Since yesterday, I have been repeatedly calling your toll-free number 1800...

Read full review

3 Tata Motors Reviews

ComplaintsBoard
D
6:40 am UTC
Verified customer The reviewer confirmed their account using Google. Learn more
Featured review
This review was chosen algorithmically as the most valued customer feedback.

SUB: Still waiting for your response (how can u close my complaint without my issue resolving) please give me letter if ur unfit for this service I go to legal Dear sir I am k dharma theja reddy from Tirupati I have buyed my car in Pondicherry and I am giving service in Tirupati On my 1st service of Tata curvv diesel dt:-2nd October -2025 after my 1st...

Read full review
ComplaintsBoard
D
Verified customer The reviewer confirmed their account using Google. Learn more
Featured review
This review was chosen algorithmically as the most valued customer feedback.

I have approached a local Tata Motors Service Center (Tata Jasper, Vijayawada) three times with the same issues (noise issues in the car cabin), but the problems have not been resolved yet. Each time, they returned my vehicle without resolving the issues. I am not going to buy a Tata car again. I will also never recommend a Tata car to anyone. In fact, I...

Read full review

86 Tata Motors Complaints

ComplaintsBoard
K
2:18 pm UTC
Verified customer The reviewer confirmed their account using Google. Learn more
Featured review
This review was chosen algorithmically as the most valued customer feedback.

My car sent to service station on 28th July due to heavy rain Ahmedabad, till date i.e. 14th Sept, 2026 not received back They took almost one month in scanning, after that air bag module error identified, they ordered parts and received part of wrong model, then again new order given, once the problem fixed, they identified that AC's blower is not...

Read full complaint
ComplaintsBoard
M
8:05 am UTC
Verified customer The reviewer confirmed their account using Google. Learn more
Featured review
This review was chosen algorithmically as the most valued customer feedback.

Respected Sir / Madam, My vehicle CG13BE8457 met with an accident on 29/4/26 at Katghora, Chhattisgarh and the damaged vehicle was sent to Rattan Auto at Katghora, Distt Korba, Chattisgarh, Authorised service center of Tata. No estimate was shared with me as Mr Nikhil , the manager assured me to get claims from the insurance company and the surveyor will...

Read full complaint
ComplaintsBoard
P
9:12 am UTC
Featured review
This review was chosen algorithmically as the most valued customer feedback.

Dear Tata Motors Customer Care Team, I am writing this email to express my extreme disappointment with the service provided by your authorized Tata Motors Service Centre in Sri Ganganagar. Our vehicle broke down in the Sri Ganganagar market, after which we sent it to your service centre on 29th May for repairs. We paid approximately ₹75,000 for the...

Read full complaint
ComplaintsBoard
D
11:26 am UTC
Verified customer The reviewer confirmed their account using Google. Learn more
Featured review
This review was chosen algorithmically as the most valued customer feedback.

On 17th June my Tata Nexon EV Empowered plus A 45 Car was scheduled for delivery. We reached Showroom (Me, My wife and my 9 years son). We have reached around 11:45 a.m , car was getting cleaned. During inspection of the car, we found at least 3 major issues. I have asked showroom person to mention these damages in waiting and tentative repair ...

View 0 more photos
Read full complaint
ComplaintsBoard
S
1:10 pm UTC
Verified customer The reviewer confirmed their account using Google. Learn more
Featured review
This review was chosen algorithmically as the most valued customer feedback.

I purchased three years extended warranty for my tata Tiago Car from RPJ Tata Motors, Hisar Road, Sirsa. At the time of purchase, they told me that all manufacturing defects are covered under this up five years (2+3) or 180000 KM. I told them almost one year ago that the back camera vision is not clear. My complaint is not resolved during the vehicle...

Read full complaint
ComplaintsBoard
P
2:57 pm UTC
Featured review
This review was chosen algorithmically as the most valued customer feedback.

I hope this message finds you well. I am reaching out to share my experience with my Tata Nexon AMT Dark Edition, which I purchased in May 2023 from Swan Motors, Sonipat. Since then, I have ensured all services were completed on schedule at authorized Tata service centers. Our usage has been consistent, with daily drives and weekend trips averaging around...

Read full complaint
ComplaintsBoard
C
7:53 am UTC
Featured review
This review was chosen algorithmically as the most valued customer feedback.

I had purchased Tata Nexon vehicle on 10 December 2024 from Vikash Auto, Faridabad, but in May month 2025, I noticed that some junk has got stuck in all its doors, after that in February 2026, junk started on the surface of its engine also, then today on 22/4/2026, I took it to Vikash auto service center to get it serviced and also get the solution of the...

Read full complaint
ComplaintsBoard
R
3:59 pm UTC
Verified customer This complaint was posted by a verified customer. Learn more

Tata Motors Heavy waiting period

We have booked tata safari accomplished x+ desil vechicle .We have booked on march 19 nearly one month have been passed but have no correct information about the car we also payed 4lakh 50 thousand but we have not yet recived our vechicle please delivery our vechicle by this month without any complint with vechicle ...Waiting for it please responce

Confidential Information Hidden: This section contains confidential information visible to verified Tata Motors representatives only. If you are affiliated with Tata Motors, please claim your business to access these details.

Read full complaint
Hide full review
ComplaintsBoard
I
6:35 am UTC
Verified customer The reviewer confirmed their account using Google. Learn more
Featured review
This review was chosen algorithmically as the most valued customer feedback.

Respected Sir/Madam, I submitted my vehicle — a Tata Nexon iCNG — to your facility on March 20, 2026. After conducting a diagnosis, you noted complaints regarding the battery, clutch, brakes, and starting mechanism, and charged me ₹1,250 plus GST for the service. However, when the vehicle was delivered to me on March 25, 2026, you had addressed only the...

View 0 more photos
Read full complaint
ComplaintsBoard
G
11:22 am UTC
Verified customer The reviewer confirmed their account using Google. Learn more
Featured review
This review was chosen algorithmically as the most valued customer feedback.

Dear Sir/Madam, I purchased a TATA CURVE in May 2025 from Urs Kar Sales Tata Showroom, Mysore – 570016. The vehicle registration number is KA11 P5404. Despite repeated requests to your showroom, I have not yet received the updation kit. Due to this delay, the vehicle door is getting badly affected, which is causing inconvenience and concern. I kindly...

Read full complaint
ComplaintsBoard
P
12:12 am UTC
Verified customer The reviewer confirmed their account using Google. Learn more
Featured review
This review was chosen algorithmically as the most valued customer feedback.

Subject: Complaint – Poor Repair Quality, Delay in Delivery & Missing Challan | Invoice No. IPERIE2526000219 Dear Sir, The vehicle is registered in the name of my daughter Mrs. Shivangi Jain. I got the accidental repair work done from Jasper Industry Pvt. Ltd., Sarita Vihar, New Delhi, and the vehicle was delivered against Invoice No...

Read full complaint
ComplaintsBoard
S
12:38 am UTC
Verified customer The reviewer confirmed their account using Google. Learn more
Featured review
This review was chosen algorithmically as the most valued customer feedback.

I 'had purchased Tata Nexon XMA 1.2 RTNBS6 54388125AIJR Engine No, REVTRN11NZXK87786 on 30 Novemebr 2020, Invoice No. IHYMTR20210011738 through Hyson Motors private limited, Thrissur, Kerala. Until now all services were performed through Hyson service centres only. When I visited two days before for services, they informed coolant system is leaking. I...

Read full complaint
ComplaintsBoard
P
5:26 am UTC
Featured review
This review was chosen algorithmically as the most valued customer feedback.

However, I would like to point out that my core observations remain unaddressed. I am therefore reiterating them below for your immediate attention: Why Tata Motors is advertising the Sierra in Andaman Adventure (Yellow) color at a price of ?11.49 lakh across various platforms, and Why this specific color is restricted only to top-end variants at the...

Read full complaint
ComplaintsBoard
M
5:03 am UTC
Verified customer The reviewer confirmed their account using Google. Learn more
Featured review
This review was chosen algorithmically as the most valued customer feedback.

I am writing to bring to your attention a major issue with my Tata Harrier, which I purchased from your showroom in May 2025. The vehicle was admitted to your service center on December 2nd for a regular check-up, and the service manager informed me that there's a catalytic converter issue, with an estimated repair cost of ?2.5 lakhs. Given that the...

Read full complaint
ComplaintsBoard
R
5:15 am UTC
Verified customer The reviewer confirmed their account using Google. Learn more
Featured review
This review was chosen algorithmically as the most valued customer feedback.

Sir I am Purchase the Tata Electrical car on 17/01/2022 Due to sum running repair I drop the car in Hos Road,Kropex Tata Motors service centare on 17/11/2025 till today my Vehicle not Yet repaired to due some parts is not available Hence this Causes Metal torture, I am not able visit Bangalore with in time Hence it causes lot Economic loss Hence this complaint

Read full complaint
ComplaintsBoard
S
11:22 am UTC
Verified customer The reviewer confirmed their account using Google. Learn more

Tata Motors Tata nexon creative+ ps

I recently gave my new car, Tata Nexon Creative+ PS, at Siva Shankar Motors, Visakhapatnam for advisory service. I had raised several issues regarding the car, but they have not yet been resolved. The cabin noise inside the vehicle is still very high.after the service the back door was not opening

I request you to please resolve the issue at the earliest.

Confidential Information Hidden: This section contains confidential information visible to verified Tata Motors representatives only. If you are affiliated with Tata Motors, please claim your business to access these details.

Read full complaint
Hide full review
ComplaintsBoard
D
10:40 pm UTC
Verified customer The reviewer confirmed their account using Google. Learn more

Tata Motors Car booking refund not received

Solanki Dhaval amratbhai
Mo. [protected]
Hello,
I booked a Tata Nexon car on 14th August 2025 from Cargo Motors, Ahmedabad.

They told me that I would get the car within 10 days, but I still haven’t received it.

When I asked them to return my booking token amount, I haven’t received that either.

Now, they have taken my money and committed fraud with me, so I am filing a police complaint.

I am not getting any reply from them.

This is the receipt of my booking.

Now, they must return my money with interest,
and I am filing a fraud case in court.

Claimed loss: Booking amount

Confidential Information Hidden: This section contains confidential information visible to verified Tata Motors representatives only. If you are affiliated with Tata Motors, please claim your business to access these details.

Read full complaint
View 0 more photos
Hide full review
ComplaintsBoard
L
8:19 am UTC
Verified customer The reviewer confirmed their account using Google. Learn more
Featured review
This review was chosen algorithmically as the most valued customer feedback.

I’ve had my Tata Nexon for only 2.6 years, but the battery has already failed. I even replaced it with a new one, yet the battery keeps discharging on its own. I’m not sure whether the issue is with the car or the battery. I got the vehicle checked at DD Motors showroom in Dehradun, but it didn’t resolve the problem. I would like to file a complaint against DD Motors in Dehradun, as they did not service the car properly.

Read full complaint
ComplaintsBoard
G
2:47 am UTC
Verified customer The reviewer confirmed their account using Google. Learn more
Featured review
This review was chosen algorithmically as the most valued customer feedback.

Dear Sir Myself Ajmer Singh have a Tata tiago which had purchased in 2024. On my first service the service advisor Mr. Amit estimated me 4555 for service. In this estimate very higher rate is then MRP on products , there are very robbing in this agency. ACVENT tell me in estimate Rs. 650 and The MRP was on this 295/ AIR FILTER tell me in estimate 710 and...

View 0 more photos
Read full complaint
ComplaintsBoard
V
1:26 am UTC
Featured review
This review was chosen algorithmically as the most valued customer feedback.

To, Tata Motors, India. Subject: Delay in Car Repairing and Unavailability of Spare Parts & Request for Compensation or Loaner Car Due to Delay in Repairing & misbehave by staff Mr. Ravi Prajapati. Respected Sir/Madam, I am writing to express my disappointment and frustration with the delay in repairing my car, which was brought to your service...

Read full complaint

Tata Motors complaints: history and resolution overview

Tata Motors has received 86 complaints on ComplaintsBoard. The first reported case, poor service and arrogant staff, was published on May 18, 2007, and the most recent complaint, Tata green battery, was posted on Sep 24, 2026.

Out of all reported cases, 13 complaints (15%) have been marked as resolved, while 73 complaints (85%) remain unresolved. The most recent resolved complaint, Customer care and service, provides additional insight into how customer issues have been handled.

Customer feedback spans multiple years and reflects a range of user experiences. A majority of complaints remain unresolved, which may be important to consider when evaluating the company.

👉  Submit a complaint about Tata Motors

Is Tata Motors Legit?

Tata Motors earns a trustworthiness rating of 91%

Highly recommended, but caution will not hurt.

Our conclusion: After a detailed review, ComplaintsBoard finds Tata Motors to be a trustworthy company. Although there's a 15% resolution rate for customer complaints, which deserves attention, Tata Motors is known for their high standards and safety. If you're thinking about dealing with Tata Motors, it's wise to check how they handle complaints.

We found clear and detailed contact information for Tata Motors. The company provides a physical address, phone number, and 2 emails, as well as 4 social media accounts. This demonstrates a commitment to customer service and transparency, which is a positive sign for building trust with customers.

Tatamotors.com has a valid SSL certificate, which indicates that the website is secure and trustworthy. Look for the padlock icon in the browser and the "https" prefix in the URL to confirm that the website is using SSL.

Tatamotors.com has been deemed safe to visit, as it is protected by a cloud-based cybersecurity solution that uses the Domain Name System (DNS) to help protect networks from online threats.

Tatamotors.com you are considering visiting, which is associated with Tata Motors, is very old. Longevity often suggests that a website has consistently provided valuable content, products, or services over the years and has maintained a stable user base and a sustained online presence. This could be an indication of a very positive reputation.

Several mixed reviews for Tata Motors have been found on various review sites. While some customers have had positive experiences with the company, others have reported issues with their products or customer service. It's important to read and consider a variety of reviews before making a decision to purchase from this website.

Tata Motors website is deemed to be popular and indicating that it receives a high volume of traffic. It is important to be cautious when using a highly trafficked website, as it may be a target for cybercriminals looking to exploit vulnerabilities or steal personal information.

However ComplaintsBoard has detected that:

  • While Tata Motors has a high level of trust, our investigation has revealed that the company's complaint resolution process is inadequate and ineffective. As a result, only 15% of 86 complaints are resolved. The support team may have poor customer service skills, lack of training, or not be well-equipped to handle customer complaints.
  • We conducted a search on social media and found several negative reviews related to Tata Motors. These reviews may indicate issues with the company's products, services, or customer support. It is important to thoroughly research the company and its offerings before making any purchases to avoid any potential risks.
Trust badge
Collect Your Trust Badge
Be recognized for outstanding customer service