Menu
Write a review
File a complaint
JC Penney

JC Penney review: kitchen suite

J
Author of the review
7:45 am UTC

Purchased kitchen suite in oct 2018 along with warranties. Late oct/ early nov called in to file a claim for diswasher (heat system not working & mold on multiple dishes). Talked to multiple people of a span of weeks... Needed copies of receipts because nothing was on file under name or telephone number. Sent copies and was told that it would take approx 10 business days. Yesterday (12/10/2019) a check came in the amount of 113.00 and called ascurion to learn that "somebody" canceled my warranty and derrick (supervisor) said its nothing else they can do. Someone is going to do something at this point. I have 4 appliances that suppose to be protected and now it is not. Why would I have paid for a plan in the first place? Doesn't make any sense. I should have took my $2k to a reliable business like lowe's or home depot. At this point I want a full refund... They can come and pick up the whole set. I am beyond pissed and want something done! I see why so many stores closed-unbelievable...
I want my appliances to be in working condition with all warranties restored and if not possible. Refund for entire 4 items.

0 comments
Add a comment

More JC Penney reviews & complaints

View all JC Penney reviews and complaints
  1. JC Penney Contacts

  2. JC Penney phone numbers
    Click up if you have successfully reached JC Penney by calling +1 (800) 322-1189 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have successfully reached JC Penney by calling +1 (800) 322-1189 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached JC Penney by calling +1 (800) 322-1189 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached JC Penney by calling +1 (800) 322-1189 phone number
    Customer Service
  3. JC Penney emails
  4. JC Penney address
    6501 Legacy Dr., Plano, Connecticut, 75024-3612, United States
  5. JC Penney social media
  6. Stan
    Checked and verified by Stan This contact information is personally checked and verified by the ComplaintsBoard representative. Learn more
    Jun 25, 2026
  7. View all JC Penney contacts
JC Penney Category
JC Penney is ranked 3 among 61 companies in the Department Stores category