Menu
Write a review
File a complaint
Family Dollar

Family Dollar review: store manager not honoring return policy/store manager incredibly rude

N
Author of the review
8:41 pm UTC

I went to the store with items I had bought previously and wanted to return. I did not have the receipt so I asked for a store credit. The store manager [Deanna] I said there was nothing she could do without her receipt. On your website clearly states 100% satisfaction and when making a return if you do not have the receipt you will be issued a store credit. After she refused to do that I asked if I could just exchange them four different colors] towels, hand towels, wash cloths and a set of sheets]. She absolutely refused even after showing her the policy on my cell phone. After that she was extremely rude and when I asked if there was anyone in the store that she had to report to she refused to answer me. She was a very nasty individual. I believe your employees, especially managers should know of the stores return policy and honor it. I will be waiting for a response from someone in upper management regarding the situation. I would like a merchandise credit for the items I do not want. As I am not 100% satisfied. My contact information is as follows:
Nicole Tyler
[protected]@gmail.com
[protected]

0 comments
Add a comment

More Family Dollar reviews & complaints

View all Family Dollar reviews and complaints
  1. Family Dollar Contacts

  2. Family Dollar phone numbers
    Click up if you have successfully reached Family Dollar by calling +1 (866) 377-6420 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have successfully reached Family Dollar by calling +1 (866) 377-6420 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached Family Dollar by calling +1 (866) 377-6420 phone number 1 1 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached Family Dollar by calling +1 (866) 377-6420 phone number
  3. Family Dollar emails
  4. Family Dollar address
    PO Box 1017, Charlotte, Texas, 28201-1017, United States
  5. Family Dollar social media
  6. Maria
    Checked and verified by Maria This contact information is personally checked and verified by the ComplaintsBoard representative. Learn more
    Jul 28, 2026
  7. View all Family Dollar contacts
Family Dollar Category
Family Dollar is ranked 23 among 103 companies in the Retail Stores category

Most discussed Family Dollar complaints

Fraud & cheating!
1
(opinions to this review)