Menu
Write a review
File a complaint
Canadian Tire

Canadian Tire review: Unethical behavior and service

D
Author of the review
9:33 am UTC
Verified customer This complaint was posted by a verified customer. Learn more

May 21, 2021, My husband and I were going to enter the store in Hinton Alberta and were stopped by a woman stating we couldn't go in without a mask. She got belligerent and rude stating that we were always causing trouble in that store and that the staff pointed us out to her. She was outside watering plants with no way of seeing her staff pointing at us. We told her we are exempt and she wanted a Drs. note and an exemption card. Told her we don't have it. I asked who she was and she said that she is the owner and her name is Kimberly Sturch. I asked then for curbside service and she said to get into our car and phone. We didn't have our cell phone. She she told us to write it down what we wanted and made us wait in the garden centre where others were not wearing masks. She brought out our purchases and we only had cash. She said "this is one time only" and allowed us to go in and pay. She then proceeded to announce on the PA system that there are unmasked people entering the store and to stay away the 6 feet. She did this 3 times while we were in the store. We tried to explain that we never were rude in the store and were never asked to put on a mask, and the staff were always friendly and nice. We were shocked to say the least. We got to the till and the man (operator number 1194) served us. We asked him if we were ever rude, he was shocked and said that we were in all the time and never caused trouble. Another lady from the paint department was also very supportive of my husband and I. We do have honest exemptions and should not have to tell the owner of the store our personal health issues. Kemberly Sturch was doing all of this with other people around. It was humiliating and embarrassing and uncalled for. It was like she was trying to get us mad so she could call the police. It didn't work.

Desired outcome: We would like to be able to shop in that store without being harassed and embarrassed because we have disabilities. We would like Kimberly Sturch to have to read the Provincial exemptions and abide by them.

0 comments
Add a comment

More Canadian Tire reviews & complaints

Canadian Tire - Bad customer service 92
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
Canadian Tire - return/exchange policy 5
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
Canadian Tire - e test 6
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
View all Canadian Tire reviews and complaints
  1. Canadian Tire Contacts

  2. Canadian Tire phone numbers
    Click up if you have successfully reached Canadian Tire by calling +1 (866) 746-7287 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have successfully reached Canadian Tire by calling +1 (866) 746-7287 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached Canadian Tire by calling +1 (866) 746-7287 phone number 1 1 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached Canadian Tire by calling +1 (866) 746-7287 phone number
    Online Customer Support
    Click up if you have successfully reached Canadian Tire by calling +1 (800) 387-8803 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have successfully reached Canadian Tire by calling +1 (800) 387-8803 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached Canadian Tire by calling +1 (800) 387-8803 phone number 1 1 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached Canadian Tire by calling +1 (800) 387-8803 phone number
    Corporate Customer Relations
    Click up if you have successfully reached Canadian Tire by calling +1 (800) 565-3356 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have successfully reached Canadian Tire by calling +1 (800) 565-3356 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached Canadian Tire by calling +1 (800) 565-3356 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached Canadian Tire by calling +1 (800) 565-3356 phone number
    French
    Click up if you have successfully reached Canadian Tire by calling +1 (888) 727-7478 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have successfully reached Canadian Tire by calling +1 (888) 727-7478 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached Canadian Tire by calling +1 (888) 727-7478 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached Canadian Tire by calling +1 (888) 727-7478 phone number
    Canadian Tire Roadside Assistance
    Click up if you have successfully reached Canadian Tire by calling +1 (800) 459-6415 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have successfully reached Canadian Tire by calling +1 (800) 459-6415 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached Canadian Tire by calling +1 (800) 459-6415 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached Canadian Tire by calling +1 (800) 459-6415 phone number
    Canadian Tire Bank
    Click up if you have successfully reached Canadian Tire by calling +1 (800) 226-8473 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have successfully reached Canadian Tire by calling +1 (800) 226-8473 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached Canadian Tire by calling +1 (800) 226-8473 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached Canadian Tire by calling +1 (800) 226-8473 phone number
    Triangle Rewards
    More phone numbers
  3. Canadian Tire emails
  4. Canadian Tire address
    PO Box 2000, Station Main, Welland, Newfoundland and Labrador, L3B5S3, Canada
  5. Canadian Tire social media
  6. Janet
    Checked and verified by Janet This contact information is personally checked and verified by the ComplaintsBoard representative. Learn more
    Jun 29, 2026
  7. View all Canadian Tire contacts