Menu
Write a review
File a complaint
Dollar General

Dollar General review: Service ( 1 comment)

D
Author of the review
3:52 pm UTC

Ok, So I visited Dollar General @4978 E. Busch Blvd Tampa, Fl, on January 8th 2022 @ about almost 4:30pm. Ok first off the customer service sucks, as always. The shelves are never stocked, looks like the store is going out of business. Then when I get up to the register, the manager in charge there was very rude and unfriendly. She was so busy concerned about telling another customer that the store was closing in 30 minutes til she couldn't even address me when I told her have a great day! Question is why were they closing so early. I don't care about that yall don't have enough staff, which she told the other customer. That's not our problem. The bad part is that this happens often with this Dollar General. But the worse part was this manager's attitude.

Desired outcome: Better Service and better shopping environment

1 comments
Add a comment
K
K
KeepinItClassy
Winston-Salem, US
Send a message
Jan 14, 2022 8:12 am UTC

it quite literally is your problem if you’re complaining about it.. lol

More Dollar General reviews & complaints

Dollar General - Dress code 58
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
Dollar General - store hours 15
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
Dollar General - tired manager 28
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
Dollar General - downsizing product / same price 29
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
View all Dollar General reviews and complaints
  1. Dollar General Contacts

  2. Dollar General phone numbers
    Click up if you have successfully reached Dollar General by calling +1 (877) 944-3477 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have successfully reached Dollar General by calling +1 (877) 944-3477 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached Dollar General by calling +1 (877) 944-3477 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached Dollar General by calling +1 (877) 944-3477 phone number
    Media Inquiries
    Click up if you have successfully reached Dollar General by calling +1 (615) 855-5775 phone number 1 1 users reported that they have successfully reached Dollar General by calling +1 (615) 855-5775 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached Dollar General by calling +1 (615) 855-5775 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached Dollar General by calling +1 (615) 855-5775 phone number
    100%
    Confidence score
    Paid Advertising Inquiries
    Click up if you have successfully reached Dollar General by calling +1 (888) 877-9374 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have successfully reached Dollar General by calling +1 (888) 877-9374 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached Dollar General by calling +1 (888) 877-9374 phone number 1 1 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached Dollar General by calling +1 (888) 877-9374 phone number
    Human Resources Inquiries
    Click up if you have successfully reached Dollar General by calling +1 (800) 678-9258 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have successfully reached Dollar General by calling +1 (800) 678-9258 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached Dollar General by calling +1 (800) 678-9258 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached Dollar General by calling +1 (800) 678-9258 phone number
    Customer Service Inquiries
    Click up if you have successfully reached Dollar General by calling +1 (855) 275-3447 phone number 1 1 users reported that they have successfully reached Dollar General by calling +1 (855) 275-3447 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached Dollar General by calling +1 (855) 275-3447 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached Dollar General by calling +1 (855) 275-3447 phone number
    100%
    Confidence score
    Human Resources Inquiries
    Click up if you have successfully reached Dollar General by calling +1 (877) 797-2959 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have successfully reached Dollar General by calling +1 (877) 797-2959 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached Dollar General by calling +1 (877) 797-2959 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached Dollar General by calling +1 (877) 797-2959 phone number
    Bulk gift card sales
    Click up if you have successfully reached Dollar General by calling +1 (866) 407-6946 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have successfully reached Dollar General by calling +1 (866) 407-6946 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached Dollar General by calling +1 (866) 407-6946 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached Dollar General by calling +1 (866) 407-6946 phone number
    Returned check inquiries (Certegy)
    More phone numbers
  3. Dollar General emails
  4. Dollar General address
    100 Mission Ridge, Goodlettsville, Tennessee, 37072, United States
  5. Dollar General social media
  6. Stan
    Checked and verified by Stan This contact information is personally checked and verified by the ComplaintsBoard representative. Learn more
    Jun 27, 2026
  7. View all Dollar General contacts
Dollar General Category
Dollar General is ranked 13 among 103 companies in the Retail Stores category