Menu
Write a review
File a complaint
SunTrust Banks

SunTrust Banks review: Mortgage loan

S
Author of the review
4:07 pm UTC

I Applied for a Mortgage every thing seem to be going well the Loan officer Harvey Smith told me i was approved for the loan and we were closing 6/29/2020 then on 6/26/2020 at about 4PM I received a call that my Loan was Denied because I had a foreclosure on 2016 . Even after I sent in the paper work they needed they do not want to help in anyway I called the Loan officer Harvey Smith who could care less about the problem to see if I could get my money back he said no even though it was their fault for not following through with the information I gave them.AS a result the seller lost his condo that he was buying because he needed that money from closing. And we had movers ready to take our belongings all packed up now we are both screwed Sun Trust is a horrible bank and i wouldn't Recommend them to any one.

0 comments
Add a comment

More SunTrust Banks reviews & complaints

SunTrust Banks - closed checking account (what a joke) 11
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
SunTrust Banks - unauthorized bank charge! 24
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
SunTrust Banks - fraudulent lottery winnings 59
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
SunTrust Banks - not to be trusted - horrible customer service 15
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
SunTrust Banks - bad employee 2
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
View all SunTrust Banks reviews and complaints
  1. SunTrust Banks Contacts

  2. SunTrust Banks phone numbers
    Click up if you have successfully reached SunTrust Banks by calling +1 (800) 786-8787 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have successfully reached SunTrust Banks by calling +1 (800) 786-8787 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached SunTrust Banks by calling +1 (800) 786-8787 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached SunTrust Banks by calling +1 (800) 786-8787 phone number
    Lost or Stolen Card
    Click up if you have successfully reached SunTrust Banks by calling +1 (800) 382-3232 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have successfully reached SunTrust Banks by calling +1 (800) 382-3232 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached SunTrust Banks by calling +1 (800) 382-3232 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached SunTrust Banks by calling +1 (800) 382-3232 phone number
    Online Banking, PC Banking, Bill Pay & Mobile Banking
    Click up if you have successfully reached SunTrust Banks by calling +1 (800) 854-8965 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have successfully reached SunTrust Banks by calling +1 (800) 854-8965 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached SunTrust Banks by calling +1 (800) 854-8965 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached SunTrust Banks by calling +1 (800) 854-8965 phone number
    TDD
    Click up if you have successfully reached SunTrust Banks by calling +1 (800) 447-8994 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have successfully reached SunTrust Banks by calling +1 (800) 447-8994 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached SunTrust Banks by calling +1 (800) 447-8994 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached SunTrust Banks by calling +1 (800) 447-8994 phone number
    Report Checking Account Fraud
    Click up if you have successfully reached SunTrust Banks by calling +1 (800) 443-1032 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have successfully reached SunTrust Banks by calling +1 (800) 443-1032 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached SunTrust Banks by calling +1 (800) 443-1032 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached SunTrust Banks by calling +1 (800) 443-1032 phone number
    Loss Mitigation, Bankruptcy Filings, Real-Estate Owned & Short Sale Inquiries
    Click up if you have successfully reached SunTrust Banks by calling +1 (877) 596-5407 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have successfully reached SunTrust Banks by calling +1 (877) 596-5407 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached SunTrust Banks by calling +1 (877) 596-5407 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached SunTrust Banks by calling +1 (877) 596-5407 phone number
    Credit Bureau Disputes
    More phone numbers
  3. SunTrust Banks emails
  4. SunTrust Banks address
    1 Park Pl NE, Atlanta, Florida, 30303-2904, United States
  5. SunTrust Banks social media
  6. Laura
    Checked and verified by Laura This contact information is personally checked and verified by the ComplaintsBoard representative. Learn more
    Jun 29, 2026
  7. View all SunTrust Banks contacts