Menu
Write a review
File a complaint
Food Lion

Food Lion review: Order online for store pick up

M
Author of the review
8:59 am UTC
Verified customer This complaint was posted by a verified customer. Learn more

I placed my order sunday night for pick up tomorrow between 5-6 after work. I am a single mom with 2 jobs and 2 busy kids and never have time to shop and this is my best option. First the store didnt have anyone to shop until 5:15. I was sent a message at 330 saying they had no one. I then once shopping started was told they did not have several items, like more than I felt it should have been. So at 6pm I am continuing to talk to the shopper. I go in the store and find most of my items and some of the replacements. I do not feel this store is ever stoked properly or the shoppers actually look for your items. I was not even given the option to suggest replacements. I was told there were no steaks but t bones and I was given and charged way more than I asked for or planned on paying for. Then the bags once we waited 15 minutes for them to bring them to the car, one of the bags busted as it was too full and not bagged properly. I was so disgusted with the store last night. Sad part is, I used to work there in high school and honestly hate to complain but that is not good customer service. Last week I was charged 20 bucks more because they didnt have my items and the shopper gave me the most expensive replacements. This is and will be the last time I shop with the app and pick up.

Desired outcome: I would like a refund on the steaks as that was ridiculous prices and I didnt even get the 4 tbones. But honestly if you dont ever have anything that people are looking for, how can you expect them to want to continue shopping there.

0 comments
Add a comment

More Food Lion reviews & complaints

Food Lion - Improper handling of suspected shoplifting 19
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
Food Lion - Do I really even work there
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
Food Lion - Shoplifters welcome
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
View all Food Lion reviews and complaints
  1. Food Lion Contacts

  2. Food Lion phone numbers
    Click up if you have successfully reached Food Lion by calling +1 (800) 210-9569 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have successfully reached Food Lion by calling +1 (800) 210-9569 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached Food Lion by calling +1 (800) 210-9569 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached Food Lion by calling +1 (800) 210-9569 phone number
  3. Food Lion emails
  4. Food Lion address
    Attn: Consumer Relations, P.O. Box 1330, Salisbury, Virginia, 28145-1330, United States
  5. Food Lion social media
  6. Michael
    Checked and verified by Michael This contact information is personally checked and verified by the ComplaintsBoard representative. Learn more
    Jun 02, 2026