Menu
Write a review
File a complaint
Empire Today

Empire Today review: Laminate floors

P
Author of the review
5:53 pm UTC
Verified customer This complaint was posted by a verified customer. Learn more
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
Replied
The company left an official comment on this complaint.

1) unable to get even least bit of shine. Shows footprints. Spills or pet urine seems to have ruined floor in that place. Never looks healthy or clean. Very unhappy.

2) The quarter rounds are covered in paper? What stupid idea. Parts of them have peeled off due to mopping floors. Unable to get rest of paper off so I can paint them.

3) Installers did not install openings for registers enough to reinsert register covers. The inside metal is very bent making registered uncovered. Register on floor in front to kitchen sink is completely covered up. The floor becomes quite hot.

4) TV advertising is untruthful.

I've been so unhappy but hesitate to complain but I can't stand these floors.

Maureen Basch

Desired outcome: I honestly don't know because I would want replacement & end up with the same results. Otherwise. Replacing them would be only option.

Empire Today response
Mar 28, 2022 1:15 pm UTC
Empire Today customer support contacts
Address

333 Northwest Avenue, Melrose Park, IL, 60164, US

Website

www.empiretoday.com

File a complaint Write a review
View all Empire Today contacts
Maureen, we're sorry that you had this experience. We're investigating this and we'll be contacting you soon to follow up about this. Thank you, - ET Customer Support
Resolved

The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer's satisfaction.

0 comments
Add a comment

More Empire Today reviews & complaints

Empire Today - fraudulent quote! 134
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
Replied
The company left an official comment to this complaint.
Empire Today - Steer clear of empire today! 102
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
Replied
The company left an official comment to this complaint.
Empire Today - complete dissatisfaction and unprofessional service 59
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
Replied
The company left an official comment to this complaint.
Empire Today - price deception! 22
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
Replied
The company left an official comment to this complaint.
Empire Today - cost of quote 1
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
Empire Today - breech of contract 1
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
Empire Today - bad carpet - hey said they would replace-avoiding my calls again 2
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
Replied
The company left an official comment to this complaint.
Empire Today - Laminate
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
Replied
The company left an official comment to this complaint.
Empire Today - LVP flooring
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
Replied
The company left an official comment to this complaint.
View all Empire Today reviews and complaints
  1. Empire Today Contacts

  2. Empire Today phone numbers
    Click up if you have successfully reached Empire Today by calling +1 (800) 588-2300 phone number 1 1 users reported that they have successfully reached Empire Today by calling +1 (800) 588-2300 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached Empire Today by calling +1 (800) 588-2300 phone number 1 1 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached Empire Today by calling +1 (800) 588-2300 phone number
    Customer Service
    Click up if you have successfully reached Empire Today by calling +1 (855) 972-3100 phone number 1 1 users reported that they have successfully reached Empire Today by calling +1 (855) 972-3100 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached Empire Today by calling +1 (855) 972-3100 phone number 1 1 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached Empire Today by calling +1 (855) 972-3100 phone number
    Click up if you have successfully reached Empire Today by calling +1 (866) 379-0755 phone number 2 2 users reported that they have successfully reached Empire Today by calling +1 (866) 379-0755 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached Empire Today by calling +1 (866) 379-0755 phone number 1 1 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached Empire Today by calling +1 (866) 379-0755 phone number
    More phone numbers
  3. Empire Today emails
  4. Empire Today address
    333 Northwest Avenue, Melrose Park, Illinois, 60164, United States
  5. Empire Today social media
  6. Laura
    Checked and verified by Laura This contact information is personally checked and verified by the ComplaintsBoard representative. Learn more
    Jun 11, 2026
  7. View all Empire Today contacts