Menu
Write a review
File a complaint
The Brick

The Brick review: Apollo gaming chair #048f - leg broke within 2 weeks of delivery after problems with not receiving enough bolts to put it together.

A
Author of the review
8:44 am UTC
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
Replied
The company left an official comment on this complaint.

I purchased this chair (invoice #0919139LLjKB) on September 19, 2021. It was delivered on October 3, 2021. When trying to put it together I found that there were 4 bolts required to install the back of the chair missing. I went to the Brick Lasalle store a couple of days later to see about the bolts. They gave me 4 bolts that were the wrong size. I had to go to Reno Depot to pick up the 4 bolts and washers. This took me in all about 1 week. One week later, I was sitting in my new chair and ended up on the floor as one of the legs in the starfish base broke off. After going to the Lasalle store and receiving very little assistance I made an online claim on October 16, 2021 (Event ID 8671003) and have had no contact from anyone since then.
This is the worse customer service I have ever received!

Desired outcome: I want a new base for the chair I purchased in good faith!!!

View 0 more photos
The Brick response
Oct 29, 2021 3:04 pm UTC
The Brick customer support contacts
Phone numbers
Address

16930-114 Avenue, Edmonton, BC, T5M3S2, CA

Website

www.thebrick.com

File a complaint Write a review
View all The Brick contacts
Hello Anthony, this is certainly not the experience we want valued clients like you having and would like to offer our apologies. We would be interested in looking into this further. Please email all your details to reviews@thebrick.com. We hope we can be of assistance going forward!
Resolved

The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer's satisfaction.

0 comments
Add a comment

More The Brick reviews & complaints

View all The Brick reviews and complaints
  1. The Brick Contacts

  2. The Brick phone numbers
    Click up if you have successfully reached The Brick by calling +1 (780) 930-6000 phone number 2 2 users reported that they have successfully reached The Brick by calling +1 (780) 930-6000 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached The Brick by calling +1 (780) 930-6000 phone number 1 1 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached The Brick by calling +1 (780) 930-6000 phone number
    33%
    Confidence score
    Corporate Office
  3. The Brick emails
  4. The Brick address
    16930-114 Avenue, Edmonton, British Columbia, T5M3S2, Canada
  5. The Brick social media
  6. Olivia
    Checked and verified by Olivia This contact information is personally checked and verified by the ComplaintsBoard representative. Learn more
    Jul 25, 2026
  7. View all The Brick contacts