Menu
Write a review
File a complaint
Great Wolf Lodge

Great Wolf Lodge review: A stay that fell short of expectations

N
Author of the review
12:37 pm UTC
Featured review
This review was chosen algorithmically as the most valued customer feedback.

We stayed at the LaGrange, GA location in a suite that was supposed to accommodate six people. Unfortunately, our experience was very disappointing.
The phone in our room did not work, so I had to use my personal cell phone to contact the front desk. I was placed on hold for nearly an hour. The sleeper sofa was also broken the support wires were damaged, causing the adults sleeping on it to continually fall through. I tried calling the front desk to report the issue, but no one answered.
While the kids enjoyed the trip, having to drive four hours home with a sore body because of the broken sleeper sofa was not a good experience.
When I informed the front desk about these issues at checkout, the only response I received was, “I’ll let them know.” I don’t believe my concerns were taken seriously, as the employee seemed too busy to even acknowledge me.
Overall, I expected much better service and accommodations, and I hope these issues are addressed so future guests do not have the same experience. for the coffee lovers. they only have 1 pack of sugar, 1 pack of creamer, and 1 pack or equal and 1 coffee straw in a plastic bag. just know I have to request more coffee packets just to get my sugar fix, and the rest of the items went to waste.

Recommendation: Check the room before you get comfortable and stay

0 comments
Add a comment

More Great Wolf Lodge reviews & complaints

Great Wolf Lodge - Unauthorized credit charges 8
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
Great Wolf Lodge - Guest service and water park availability
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
Replied
The company left an official comment to this complaint.
Great Wolf Lodge - patio of my stay
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
Replied
The company left an official comment to this complaint.
Great Wolf Lodge - Room hold not refunded back
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
Replied
The company left an official comment to this complaint.
Great Wolf Lodge - Customer Service
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
Replied
The company left an official comment to this complaint.
View all Great Wolf Lodge reviews and complaints
  1. Great Wolf Lodge Contacts

  2. Great Wolf Lodge phone numbers
    Click up if you have successfully reached Great Wolf Lodge by calling +1 (608) 662-4700 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have successfully reached Great Wolf Lodge by calling +1 (608) 662-4700 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached Great Wolf Lodge by calling +1 (608) 662-4700 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached Great Wolf Lodge by calling +1 (608) 662-4700 phone number
  3. Great Wolf Lodge emails
  4. Great Wolf Lodge address
    525 Junction Road, Suite 6000 South, Madison, Wisconsin, 53717, United States
  5. Great Wolf Lodge social media
  6. Andrew
    Checked and verified by Andrew This contact information is personally checked and verified by the ComplaintsBoard representative. Learn more
    Jul 29, 2026
  7. View all Great Wolf Lodge contacts
Great Wolf Lodge Category
Great Wolf Lodge is ranked 45 among 403 companies in the Travel and Vacations category

Most discussed Great Wolf Lodge complaints

Unauthorized credit charges
2
(opinions to this review)