Menu
Write a review
File a complaint
Outback Steakhouse

Outback Steakhouse review: Carry out food product quality

P
Author of the review
10:43 pm UTC
Verified customer This complaint was posted by a verified customer. Learn more

This description will start out nice but please read in entirety for the full effect. I called the Outback Steakhouse in Ocean City, Maryland around 5:00 PM on Labor Day 2021. I know it was a busy holiday and the wait time was quoted to be at least 1 hour. So our decision was made to use the Carry Out service with pickup at 7:00 PM. The food arrived bagged at 7:06 PM (not bad considering the FULL parking lot and additionally the number of customers at the Carry Out parking area). I got home and discovered everything ordered was included. My steak and my wife's steak was cooked properly (medium rare for me and medium well for her). However the food was definitely sub-par, very disappointing. One reason was that both steaks had many areas of snaking white grizzle or tendons throughout making the cutting quite difficult. Even using a sharp metal knife from home vs the provided plastic-ware the steak cutting was difficult. And you call this steak a center cut sirloin. Outback should study Texas Roadhouse and their 16oz sirloin vs your 11oz sirloin (your biggest sirloin) both costing nearly the same price. Every steak I have had at Texas Roadhouse in Royersford, PA has been tender and juicy. I don't think I would try the Outback Steakhouse nearby within a 1/2 mile after this Carry Out surprise in Ocean City, MD. The salad we had and the baked potato I had were OK to mediocre especially on size. The steak of my wife came with her selected side of broccoli which was labelled only as a steamed seasonal vegetable. Her steak and broccoli was haphazardly stuffed in the bag sideways. The container was NOT on top of other food items. It would not fit to be able to close the bag. So when I say stuffed sideways I mean the container was stuffed. The steak and broccoli was very jumbled all on one side of the container. We also ordered 2 sides of grilled shrimp. The shrimp were tiny in comparison to earlier visits to Outback in the distant past. The 8 shrimp looked like medium 40 count shrimp (40 shrimp per lb) that could be bought from Acme, a local grocery store. And the shrimp were in a container on top of perhaps a piece of brown bread that had a funny smell. We are still not sure what the smell was in the bread. I could go on but you should get the message. We were severely disappointed. You asked me for details and we have provided you details. We hope the details help you correct problems with your Carry Out service at the Ocean City, Maryland location. We spent $45 on our meal for 2 and we feel we were snookered. Please contact us, Paul and Julia Tuthill for further discussion at either my phone [protected]) or at my e-Mail of [protected]@gmail.com. We feel further that we deserve a complete refund. I hope to hear from you soon.

Desired outcome: A complete REFUND of $45.00

0 comments
Add a comment

More Outback Steakhouse reviews & complaints

View all Outback Steakhouse reviews and complaints
  1. Outback Steakhouse Contacts

  2. Outback Steakhouse phone numbers
    Click up if you have successfully reached Outback Steakhouse by calling +1 (877) 859-4734 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have successfully reached Outback Steakhouse by calling +1 (877) 859-4734 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached Outback Steakhouse by calling +1 (877) 859-4734 phone number 154 154 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached Outback Steakhouse by calling +1 (877) 859-4734 phone number
    Customer Service
    Click up if you have successfully reached Outback Steakhouse by calling +1 (888) 731-2610 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have successfully reached Outback Steakhouse by calling +1 (888) 731-2610 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached Outback Steakhouse by calling +1 (888) 731-2610 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached Outback Steakhouse by calling +1 (888) 731-2610 phone number
    Cards
  3. Outback Steakhouse emails
  4. Outback Steakhouse address
    2202 N West Shore Blvd, Tampa, Florida, 33607, United States
  5. Outback Steakhouse social media
  6. Olivia
    Checked and verified by Olivia This contact information is personally checked and verified by the ComplaintsBoard representative. Learn more
    Jul 12, 2026
  7. View all Outback Steakhouse contacts
Outback Steakhouse Category
Outback Steakhouse is ranked 16 among 123 companies in the Restaurants and Dining category