Menu
Write a review
File a complaint
General Motors

General Motors review: non repair of my truck after 2 weeks (plus) my truck is still in service at chevy of smithtown

M
Author of the review
12:18 am UTC
Verified customer This complaint was posted by a verified customer. Learn more

My 2014 silverado was towed to smithtown chevrolet on july 30th 2019.
The issue was the transmission.
My truck was not diagnosed until august 7th 2019... Almost 9 days later.
I cannot get them to call me back.
The service manager lucas feinberg convinced me to bring my truck into smithtown chevrolet and that his tranny tech was all caught up.
I was informed on august 8th that they (smithtown chevy) were contacting zurich (im covered) and it would take zurich 48 hours to get to the dealership and zurich would then see if I needed a new tranny or a rebuilt? I dont know because they didnt tell me anything.. Feinberg will not get on the phone nor, will heidi schmidt the service advisor. They do not return phone calls.
It's now 14 days and they still have not repaired my truck... Come on!
Please go to their web site and read the same reviews that i'm saying here... And their internet specialist debbie degroos responds with vanilla fluff and says nothing.
I will tell everyonei know to stay away from there... It's not right.
I love my truck but you will lose a loyal customer.

0 comments
Add a comment
  1. General Motors Contacts

  2. General Motors phone numbers
    Click up if you have successfully reached General Motors by calling +1 (800) 508-0000 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have successfully reached General Motors by calling +1 (800) 508-0000 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached General Motors by calling +1 (800) 508-0000 phone number 5 5 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached General Motors by calling +1 (800) 508-0000 phone number
    Mexico
    Click up if you have successfully reached General Motors by calling +1 (313) 556-5000 phone number 6 6 users reported that they have successfully reached General Motors by calling +1 (313) 556-5000 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached General Motors by calling +1 (313) 556-5000 phone number 17 17 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached General Motors by calling +1 (313) 556-5000 phone number
    United States
    Click up if you have successfully reached General Motors by calling +1 (800) 263-3777 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have successfully reached General Motors by calling +1 (800) 263-3777 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached General Motors by calling +1 (800) 263-3777 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached General Motors by calling +1 (800) 263-3777 phone number
    Canada
    Click up if you have successfully reached General Motors by calling +1 (866) 697-7482 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have successfully reached General Motors by calling +1 (866) 697-7482 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached General Motors by calling +1 (866) 697-7482 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached General Motors by calling +1 (866) 697-7482 phone number
    More phone numbers
  3. General Motors emails
  4. General Motors address
    100 Renaissance Center, P.O. Box 431301, Detroit, Illinois, 48232-5170, United States
  5. General Motors social media
  6. Laura
    Checked and verified by Laura This contact information is personally checked and verified by the ComplaintsBoard representative. Learn more
    Jun 22, 2026
  7. View all General Motors contacts

Most discussed General Motors complaints

2018 Chevy Traverse
1
(opinions to this review)