Menu
Write a review
File a complaint
Kay Jewelers

Kay Jewelers review: my wedding ring

N
Author of the review
7:03 pm UTC
Verified customer This complaint was posted by a verified customer. Learn more

I buy my wife and my self weeding rings my ring is a weeding band and is black and rose gold after we got married wich was on November 2018 my weeding band started losing the golden rose color and start to turn stainless steel color my wife took my weeding band to the store first of all they ask my wife what kind of liquid I was using and I tell my wife the only thing I use is water and soap they did not want to exchange I have to speak to the manager so she went few week laiter and we ended up pain 60 dollar because they have to send it to the factory wich for me not make since but his my weeding band.so we recieved from the factory and the manager said is this happend again we change it to black and that we want to do in the beginning but he said the color in not gonna go away.so guess what it happend again and now we call the store because we move to another city and that kay jewelers is to far for us so we call the store and explain them the we live far away and we ask them if we can go to the closed store they said yes we went to the store on the outlet on wesley chapel and I soon we explain what happen they treat us like we are liars so we so we show them prove of the money the we paid..and after we show them the recieve the guy said oh they only coverage stainless steel and I told him this ring is a sylver colon or black and rose gold and he said well they make a mistake and is nothing the I can do to help you out...I told my wife let go because and getting upset.you know people I spend almost 3000 dollar plus other thing the I buy in the past I about like 5000 total...I never experience so bad service I never going back to kay jewelers..they said and thing is another thing.they lose me as a customer

0 comments
Add a comment

More Kay Jewelers reviews & complaints

Kay Jewelers - fraudulent company 18
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
Kay Jewelers - ruined engagement ring 11
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
Kay Jewelers - switched diamonds 7
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
Kay Jewelers - mislead! 1
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
Kay Jewelers - they are the worst 4
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
View all Kay Jewelers reviews and complaints
  1. Kay Jewelers Contacts

  2. Kay Jewelers phone numbers
    Click up if you have successfully reached Kay Jewelers by calling +1 (800) 527-8029 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have successfully reached Kay Jewelers by calling +1 (800) 527-8029 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached Kay Jewelers by calling +1 (800) 527-8029 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached Kay Jewelers by calling +1 (800) 527-8029 phone number
  3. Kay Jewelers emails
  4. Kay Jewelers address
    375 Ghent Road, Akron, Ohio, 44333, United States
  5. Kay Jewelers social media
  6. Laura
    Checked and verified by Laura This contact information is personally checked and verified by the ComplaintsBoard representative. Learn more
    May 20, 2026
Kay Jewelers Category
Kay Jewelers is ranked 17 among 196 companies in the Jewelry and Watches category