Menu
Write a review
File a complaint
Kay Jewelers

Kay Jewelers review: employee

G
Author of the review
3:20 pm UTC

I am a store manager in the outlet at vicksburg and on 02/14/20 one of your employees (which I understand is your store manager) came into my store at 6:58 pm. We greeted her with no response (possibly because she was on the phone) I proceeded to let her know how many minutes she had before closing. She rudely said to me, "so I can't look" I told her the store will be closing soon and before I could ask her if she needed help finding anything she responded by saying, "she'll go somewhere else". She then sent a complaint over to my corporate office with a fabricated story of that night. The priority week she came into my store arguing with my assistant because she wanted her to override a pair of shoes that she said was in the wrong place. My assistant went to check but it was only the pair that she had. So she told my assistant if she came her store and said something was a certain price she would've given it to her and in my opinion there's different types of thieves. Customers talk about how rude she is and how she show favoritism. As a store manager we have a duty to conduct ourselves in a professional way off the job as well especially with our name tag on. I am feeling like she's coming in at the last minute purposely to cause trouble, because she work out here and she know what time we close. I will not shop at this establishment period while she is there. She is very rude and unprofessional and insisting she get something for a price that its not seem suspicious for a store manager of a business to ask of another store when she should know how retail is ran and to contact that store corporate office for something she didn't like was said to her is vindictive and should be looked into. She obviously need training on how to conduct herself outside of kay's.

0 comments
Add a comment

More Kay Jewelers reviews & complaints

Kay Jewelers - fraudulent company 18
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
Kay Jewelers - ruined engagement ring 11
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
Kay Jewelers - switched diamonds 7
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
Kay Jewelers - mislead! 1
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
Kay Jewelers - they are the worst 4
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
View all Kay Jewelers reviews and complaints
  1. Kay Jewelers Contacts

  2. Kay Jewelers phone numbers
    Click up if you have successfully reached Kay Jewelers by calling +1 (800) 527-8029 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have successfully reached Kay Jewelers by calling +1 (800) 527-8029 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached Kay Jewelers by calling +1 (800) 527-8029 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached Kay Jewelers by calling +1 (800) 527-8029 phone number
  3. Kay Jewelers emails
  4. Kay Jewelers address
    375 Ghent Road, Akron, Ohio, 44333, United States
  5. Kay Jewelers social media
  6. Laura
    Checked and verified by Laura This contact information is personally checked and verified by the ComplaintsBoard representative. Learn more
    May 20, 2026
Kay Jewelers Category
Kay Jewelers is ranked 17 among 196 companies in the Jewelry and Watches category