Menu
Write a review
File a complaint
The Pep Boys

The Pep Boys review: Customer denied military discount with proper ID...

R
Author of the review
1:50 pm UTC

On 10/24/2023, I had a front-end alignment and front brakes work performed. Manager - Kenneth Griffin - told me they had a special on the brake job for $169 and the front-end alignment was $99. I agreed to work. Upon checking out I told Kenneth I qualify for military discount, and showed him my ID. Upon receiving my receipt, I asked where is the10% discount, he showed me where the 10% was dedusted from the cost of the alignment and said I can't get it twice... I said I'm not trying to get it twice, but I expect to receive 10% deduction from my total bill... Kenneth became very disrespectful talking to me in a condescending manner, stating that i'm trying to start trouble, I told him I'm just requesting my military discount from my total bill a not a portion of it. Kenneth stated in a very unprofessional manner, that he isn't giving it to me... I didn't want the situation to escalate so I left.

Desired outcome: I'd like to honor my veteran's status and give me my 10% discount on the $169 for my brake job. I would also like an apology from Kenneth for speaking to me in that manner and in front of another customer...

View 0 more photos
0 comments
Add a comment

More The Pep Boys reviews & complaints

The Pep Boys - Bad treatment of employees 76
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
The Pep Boys - Rip off 12
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
The Pep Boys - "miscellaneous shop charge" is a scam 6
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
The Pep Boys - riped off 4
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
The Pep Boys - buy 1 get 1 free rebate
Resolved
The complaint has been investigated and resolved to the customer’s satisfaction.
View all The Pep Boys reviews and complaints
  1. The Pep Boys Contacts

  2. The Pep Boys phone numbers
    Click up if you have successfully reached The Pep Boys by calling +1 (888) 418-2298 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have successfully reached The Pep Boys by calling +1 (888) 418-2298 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached The Pep Boys by calling +1 (888) 418-2298 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached The Pep Boys by calling +1 (888) 418-2298 phone number
    Rewards Program
    Click up if you have successfully reached The Pep Boys by calling +1 (888) 829-1420 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have successfully reached The Pep Boys by calling +1 (888) 829-1420 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached The Pep Boys by calling +1 (888) 829-1420 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached The Pep Boys by calling +1 (888) 829-1420 phone number
    Rebates
    Click up if you have successfully reached The Pep Boys by calling +1 (888) 396-8254 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have successfully reached The Pep Boys by calling +1 (888) 396-8254 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached The Pep Boys by calling +1 (888) 396-8254 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached The Pep Boys by calling +1 (888) 396-8254 phone number
    Pep Boys Credit Card:
    Click up if you have successfully reached The Pep Boys by calling +1 (888) 545-8532 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have successfully reached The Pep Boys by calling +1 (888) 545-8532 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached The Pep Boys by calling +1 (888) 545-8532 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached The Pep Boys by calling +1 (888) 545-8532 phone number
    Property Management - Maintenance
    Click up if you have successfully reached The Pep Boys by calling +1 (800) 553-5338 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have successfully reached The Pep Boys by calling +1 (800) 553-5338 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached The Pep Boys by calling +1 (800) 553-5338 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached The Pep Boys by calling +1 (800) 553-5338 phone number
    Fleet Services
    Click up if you have successfully reached The Pep Boys by calling +1 (778) 729-2855 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have successfully reached The Pep Boys by calling +1 (778) 729-2855 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached The Pep Boys by calling +1 (778) 729-2855 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached The Pep Boys by calling +1 (778) 729-2855 phone number
    Bulk Sales
    Click up if you have successfully reached The Pep Boys by calling +1 (215) 430-9000 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have successfully reached The Pep Boys by calling +1 (215) 430-9000 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached The Pep Boys by calling +1 (215) 430-9000 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached The Pep Boys by calling +1 (215) 430-9000 phone number
    Click up if you have successfully reached The Pep Boys by calling +1 (800) 737-2697 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have successfully reached The Pep Boys by calling +1 (800) 737-2697 phone number Click down if you have unsuccessfully reached The Pep Boys by calling +1 (800) 737-2697 phone number 0 0 users reported that they have UNsuccessfully reached The Pep Boys by calling +1 (800) 737-2697 phone number
    Customer Service
    More phone numbers
  3. The Pep Boys emails
  4. The Pep Boys address
    3111 West Allegheny Avenue, Philadelphia, Illinois, 19132, United States
  5. The Pep Boys social media
  6. Andrew
    Checked and verified by Andrew This contact information is personally checked and verified by the ComplaintsBoard representative. Learn more
    Jul 28, 2026
  7. View all The Pep Boys contacts
The Pep Boys Category
The Pep Boys is ranked 19 among 325 companies in the Auto Parts and Repair Stores category