CB Attorneys and Lawyers Review of Hopkins Way PLLC Denver Arizona Edward C. Hopkins Jr
[…] Meadows v. Bakersfield Savings & Loan Assoc.,

"Chaos would result if the legal community could not depend on the truthfulness of declarations of service of process. Public policy requires that it be regarded as serious, with consequences sufficiently adverse to act as deterrence

In terms of subornation of perjury, Wikipedia states:-

In American law the subornation of perjury is the crime of persuading a person to commit perjury — the swearing of a false oath to tell the truth in a legal proceeding, be it spoken or written.

In American federal law, Title 18 U.S.C. § 1622 provides that:

Whoever procures another to commit any perjury is guilty of subornation of perjury, and shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

In legal practice, the condition of suborning perjury applies to a lawyer who presents either testimony or an affidavit, or both, either to a judge or to a jury, which the attorney knows to be materially false, and not factual.